Responsive backend

General questions about CMSimple
Post Reply
bca
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:49 pm

Responsive backend

Post by bca » Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:32 pm

Just noticed that the backend menu bar isnt responsive when using a responsive template.
Just needed to update something on the website using my phone but now find I can't logout because i cant see the logout button. :lol:
Also can't see the Plugins button

B

svasti
Posts: 1651
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: Responsive backend

Post by svasti » Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:45 pm

Just checked, indeed that's not so nice.

cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Responsive backend

Post by cmb » Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:47 pm

Termin has recently suggested to use an adaptable admin menu, which is on the roadmap for XH 1.6.3 (which is open for voting).

The minimum to have such an responsive admin menu is to modify core/css/core.css; simply remove or comment out line 19:

Code: Select all

    min-width: 760px;
I'm not sure, however, if that is sufficient with regard to all the details.
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

bca
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:49 pm

Re: Responsive backend

Post by bca » Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:12 pm

Yes I found you have to comment out the min-width as suggested but also set the <li> from width 125px to width:15%
However that does mess up the dropdown menus. So you have to change them aswell and so it goes on :lol:

b

svasti
Posts: 1651
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: Responsive backend

Post by svasti » Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:42 pm

I just did a little testing, although not with a smart phone but just with tiny window sizes (Firefox, IE, Chrome):

outcommenting min-width: 760px; seems to do the trick here: in small window sizes the menu items use two or more lines, dropdown menus are perfect (at least here).

Changing <li> width to 15% messes up the drop down menus here. This should not be done.

So from my point of view the solution is pretty simple, just skip min-width: 760px; I couldn'T find any problem until now.

cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: Responsive backend

Post by cmb » Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:01 pm

At least for a general solution we have to take care for many plugins, as these will be displayed in multiple columns, and the width (125px) is currently hard-coded in PHP.
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

svasti
Posts: 1651
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: Responsive backend

Post by svasti » Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:14 pm

125px width seem to be no problem in screen sizes starting at 320px and double drop down of plugins in my testing. And usually the screen size of a smart phone is higher nowadays.

Post Reply