Icons in menu

About the template and stylesheet - and changing the menu
Post Reply
nadiesinweb
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:45 pm

Icons in menu

Post by nadiesinweb » Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:05 pm

Hi.
I want put an icon (in png format) in every option of menu. I put icon between H1 tags and I can see it in tittle of every page, but not in menu.
Can you help me?
Thanks

Tata
Posts: 3588
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Icons in menu

Post by Tata » Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:31 pm

This can't work. The icons are only defined in stylesheet.css in your template in classes:
.doc
.docs
.sdoc
.sdocs
as replacement to standard <ul><li> bullets if list-style is set to "none".
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

leenm
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:33 pm
Location: Kloetinge, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Icons in menu

Post by leenm » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:49 pm

Or use the list-style-image property (CSS) to use a image as bullet.

nadiesinweb
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:45 pm

Re: Icons in menu

Post by nadiesinweb » Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:29 am

Hi.
I don't want put a same image in every option of menu, like a button.
I need put a different image in every H1 tag (perhaps H2 and H3 also).
I try an image in H1 tag and it is showed in tittle of the page, but not in menu.
May I change anything of TOC for this purpose?
Thanks

maeg
Posts: 525
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 2:27 pm
Location: Agerbæk, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Icons in menu

Post by maeg » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:23 pm

Hi

You have to change stylesheet.css

This image [ external image ] is in the menu on www.tranebærparken.dk


You have to add it in the stylesheet.css like this

Code: Select all

.doc {
list-style: none;
background-image: url(images/bg_menu2.gif);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
padding-left: 27px;

}
.docs {
list-style: none;
background-image: url(images/bg_menu2.gif);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
padding-left: 27px;
font-weight:bold;
}
.sdoc {
list-style: none;
background-image: url(images/bg_menu2.gif);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
padding-left: 27px;
font-weight:bold;
}
.sdocs {
list-style: none;
background-image: url(images/bg_menu2.gif);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
padding-left: 27px;
font-weight:bold;
}

CMSimple-Styles.com
Posts: 342
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 8:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Icons in menu

Post by CMSimple-Styles.com » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:24 pm

You can use the newsbox function as toc.

Tata
Posts: 3588
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Icons in menu

Post by Tata » Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:38 pm

CMSimple-Styles.com wrote:You can use the newsbox function as toc.
But in this case the TOC will not be dynamically generated. Also newsbox is a function and does not allow to use any other function on a page which has to be loaded into it. Or am I wrong?
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Gert
Posts: 3078
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Icons in menu

Post by Gert » Fri Jan 28, 2011 9:00 pm

Tata wrote:But in this case the TOC will not be dynamically generated.
Yes, you have to remove the toc function from the template and use the sitemap to administrate the site.

Instead the toc you can place a newsbox with a hand made navigation in the template. It's not comfortable, but you can make a graphical menu this way. For the links you can use the internal link function of FCKeditor.

But is is not an easy solution for beginners.
Gert Ebersbach | CMSimple | Templates - Plugins - Services

Post Reply