FCKeditor with other default language

Questions about how to use the online - editors and suggestions how to improve them
Post Reply
Tata
Posts: 3145
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

FCKeditor with other default language

Post by Tata » Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:56 pm

Hi, all!
I have finished a friend for my daughter-in-law who needs to have the editor with Ruassian environment.
The ru.js files are installed (or en.js files are partially translated already).
Settings are:

Code: Select all

$cf['language']['default']="ru";
$cf['meta']['content-language']="ru";
I have also changed language (en to ru) in:

Code: Select all

FCKConfig.DefaultLanguage		= 'en' ; 
and also on some other places changed en to ru language.
But the editor keeps "speaking" English.
How and what shall be set to have the editor with Russian (or any other national) surrounding?
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

svasti
Posts: 1649
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 5:08 pm

Re: FCKeditor with other default language

Post by svasti » Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:51 am

Hallo Tata,
FCKeditor in Russian:
in fckconfig_cmsimple,js

Code: Select all

FCKConfig.AutoDetectLanguage	= false ;
FCKConfig.DefaultLanguage		= 'ru' ;
AutodetectLanguage detects the language of your OS it seems, not of the CMSimple settings
regards
svasti

Tata
Posts: 3145
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FCKeditor with other default language

Post by Tata » Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:06 pm

Thanks, I made just the same before and it did not work. Now works it. Hm...
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Gert
Posts: 3070
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 4:53 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: FCKeditor with other default language

Post by Gert » Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:18 pm

Tata wrote:Thanks, I made just the same before and it did not work. Now works it. Hm...
If you change something in javascript files, don't forget to clear the browser cache ;)

The browser cache mostly is the reason for such problems, in some cases you have to restart your browser, before the changes are effective ...
Gert Ebersbach | CMSimple | Templates - Plugins - Services

Tata
Posts: 3145
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 5:34 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FCKeditor with other default language

Post by Tata » Mon Mar 07, 2011 4:05 pm

Gert wrote:If you change something in javascript files, don't forget to clear the browser cache ;)
I knew about this. I just have forgotten to restart the computer relying to that emptying cache should be enough.
BTHas anybody Russian files to CMSimple_XH and/plugins? My Russian is forgotten long ago. So I am not able eto make complette translations.
CMSimple.sk
It's no shame to ask for an answer if all efforts failed.
But it's awful to ask without any effort to find the answer yourself.

Post Reply