using image in menu

General questions about CMSimple
bastingse
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

using image in menu

Post by bastingse » Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:50 pm

Folks, i wonder if it is possible to using an image in the menu of the jekyllandhyde template instead of showing 'Home" or "contact"?
I know it is being ask here before but no solution came up that i can use on jekyllandhyde.
Toxic_XH isn't working.... :-(

lck
Posts: 2963
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by lck » Tue Oct 12, 2021 7:10 pm

bastingse wrote:
Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:50 pm
Toxic_XH isn't working.... :(
Yes, unfortunately Toxic_XH does not work here, because here not a standard menu but a special menu is created and output via template.htm. Unless Christoph knows a solution how to use Toxic here as well :?: .
bastingse wrote:
Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:50 pm
Folks, i wonder if it is possible to using an image in the menu of the jekyllandhyde template instead of showing 'Home" or "contact"?
The following would be possible via CSS:

Code: Select all

.lck_nav a[href$="/?Home"],
.lck_nav a[href$="/?Contact"] {
	color: transparent;
}
.lck_nav a[href$="/?Home"]:before,
.lck_nav a[href$="/?Contact"]:before {
	position: absolute;
	left: 50%;
	top: 50%;
	transform: translate(-50%, -50%);
}
.lck_nav a[href$="/?Home"]:before {
	content: url(images/home.gif);
}
.lck_nav a[href$="/?Contact"]:before {
	content: url(images/contact.gif);
}
But this only affects the horizontal menu (desktop menu) and not (yet) the mobile menu. Maybe it is not wanted/needed there and it is sufficient as it is.
Last edited by lck on Wed Oct 13, 2021 9:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

cmb
Posts: 14225
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:04 am
Location: Bingen, RLP, DE
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by cmb » Tue Oct 12, 2021 8:45 pm

bastingse wrote:
Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:50 pm
Toxic_XH isn't working.... :-(
Yeah, this and several other templates use modified tocs() which is relatively simple as of CMSimple_XH 1.6.3, and Toxic_XH was developed before that. It probably doesn't make much sense to further maintain that plugin at all; I don't know whether anybody ever used the categories;most likely the ability to set specific classes for individual pages is what is desired. Morepagedata_XH can do a part of this (although it's overkill), and the rest could be adapted as well, but let's see whether Ludwig's suggestion is a a step in the right direction, or even the solution.
Christoph M. Becker – Plugins for CMSimple_XH

lck
Posts: 2963
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by lck » Wed Oct 13, 2021 9:03 am

lck wrote:
Tue Oct 12, 2021 7:10 pm
The following would be possible via CSS:
Changed the above code a bit so that it also works for menu links without subpages (.ddm_link removed).
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

bastingse
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by bastingse » Wed Oct 13, 2021 9:42 am

Ick, cmb, thanks for think along with this issue.
Gonna try this later on!!
Thanks!!!

bastingse
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by bastingse » Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:39 pm

YES !! It works !! :D
Huhhhh... but only when logged in as admin. Soon as logout it shows text "Home" again :o
Delete cookies, using another browser.... nope, doesn't help???

I did add the code to startpage.css and stykesheet.css

lck
Posts: 2963
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by lck » Wed Oct 13, 2021 3:19 pm

bastingse wrote:
Wed Oct 13, 2021 1:39 pm
Huhhhh... but only when logged in as admin. Soon as logout it shows text "Home" again
Delete cookies, using another browser.... nope, doesn't help???
My mistake, sorry. You have to put that in the lck_ddmenu.css best at the end.
„Bevor du den Pfeil der Wahrheit abschießt, tauche die Spitze in Honig!“   👉 Ludwig's XH-Templates for MultiPage & OnePage

cmss
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: using image in menu

Post by cmss » Wed Oct 13, 2021 4:02 pm

Bei Toxic ist natürlich im Template.htm toc und li durch toxic bzw. toxic_li zu ersetzen, sonst gehts nicht - bei mir ging es früher - unter xampp php8 jetzt nicht mehr(FHS ancorific). Der Grund ist ersichtlich :
* Es klappt nicht, wenn ein Template nur ein toc() hat und kein ersetzbares li, oder wenn es ein eigenes Menu aufbaut wie bei Jekyll etc..
* Bei meinem sm-simpl-blue(smartmenus ohne toc() ) brauche ich nur li(hc,1) durch toxic_li() zu ersetzen , und es geht !
* Es wäre schön, wenn es allgemein auch mit nur-toc (wieder) ginge - oder ein kleiner Patch...!
* Man könnte auch den Pagemanager um diese Fähigkeit erweitern.

.cro1::before, .cro2::before {
display: inline-block;
font-style: normal; font-size:14px;
font-variant: normal;
text-rendering: auto;
-webkit-font-smoothing: antialiased;
}
.cro2::before {
font-family: "Font Awesome 5 Free"; font-weight: 900;
content: "\f521"; margin-right:8px;
}

a[target="_blank"]:after { content: url(data:image/png;base64,iVBORw0KGgoAAAANSUhEUgAAAAoAAAAKCAYAAACNMs+9AAAAQElEQVR42qXKwQkAIAxDUUdxtO6/RBQkQZvSi8I/pL4BoGw/XPkh4XigPmsUgh0626AjRsgxHTkUThsG2T/sIlzdTsp52kSS1wAAAABJRU5ErkJggg==)
margin: 0 3px 0 5px;}

* window.location= “#Ankername”; ul.menulevel2 li:nth-child(3n+3) { color: #ccc; }
* Jquery hat noch weitere entsprechende Möglichkeiten. $(this).find("i").addClass("icon-arrow-down");
* Ein JS https://www.bryanbraun.com/anchorjs/ anchor.js
* Der webix-Framework https://github.com/webix-hub/webix hat auch einiges zu bieten

bastingse
Posts: 308
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: using image in menu

Post by bastingse » Thu Oct 14, 2021 10:37 am

My mistake, sorry. You have to put that in the lck_ddmenu.css best at the end.
Unfortunatly no, it does not work. I removed it from start and style css, then added it to lck_ddmenu but the same thing happends.
Removed all cookies, browser history and so on...... The image is still only show up when logged in as admin to cmsimple :shock:

cmss
Posts: 244
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 6:15 pm

Re: using image in menu

Post by cmss » Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:03 am

Mal (Firefox) mit der echten Maustaste auf den Menü-Link klicken - > untersuchen :
(Click once (Firefox) with the right mouse button on the menu link -> examine: )
<li class="docs">
<span class="ddm_link">
<a href="/xhclb38/Contents">Contents</a></span>
<span class="ddm_opener"><a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="return false;">
<span class="ddm_opener_icon"></span></a>
</span>
----------------------dann rechts schauen (then look right ):
.lck_nav .menulevel1 > li:nth-child(n), .lck_nav .menulevel1 > li:nth-child(n) > ul li {
background-color: transparent;
}
----------------------------------------------------------bzw. zum Anker(or to the anchor ) :
.lck_nav .ddm_link a {
box-sizing: border-box;
text-align: right;
}
----> all(es) in Ick_ddmenu.css
Ich würde mal dort ansetzen und .ddm_link hinzufügen (Toxic kann hier nicht funktionieren)
(I would go there and add .ddm_link (Toxic can't function here) )
Last edited by cmss on Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:09 am, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply